Committee Members


  INTERNATIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 
 

R. Baets, Ghent University, Belgium
J. E. Bowers, UC Santa Barbara, USA
C. J. Chang-Hasnain, UC Berkeley, USA
S. Fleming, University of Sydney (retired), Australia
M. T. Flores-Arias, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
B. Y. Kim, KAIST, Republic of Korea
M. Kujawinska, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
Y. H. Lee, KAIST, Republic of Korea
Y. Liu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Y.-P. Park, Yonsei University, Republic of Korea
D. Richardson, University of Southampton, UK
G. C. Righini, IFAC-CNR and Enrico Fermi Center, Italy
H. K. Shin, Opticis Co., LTD, Republic of Korea
C. G. Someda, Galilean Academy of Sciences, Humanities and Arts
W. J. Stewart, FREng, FInstP, FIET, FOSA
Y. Suematsu, Tokyo Institute of Technology
H. Thienpont, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
C. S. Tsai, UC Irvine, USA
D. P. Tsai, Research Center for Applied Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
S. C. Wang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

 
 

Honorary Chairman

Ching-Jong Liao, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology (Taiwan Tech) , Taiwan
Kenichi Iga, Tokyo Institute of Technology , Japan

General Chairs

San-Liang Lee, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan
Kiichi Hamamoto, Kyushu University, Japan

Publication Chair

Pinghui Sophia Yeh, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Exhibition Chair

Chung-Chieh Su, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Finance Chair

Hong-Hsin Chen, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Registration Chair

Hsi-Hsir Chou, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Publicity Chair/Conference Secretary

Yung-Jr Hung, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Web Chair

Chang Hong Lin, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Local Arrangement Chair

Shien-Kuei Liaw, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Liaison Advisor

Hirochika Nakajima, Waseda University, Japan

  TECHNICAL PROGRAM COMMITTEE

 
 

Program Co-Chairs

Ching-Fuh Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Kazutoshi Kato, Kyushu University, Japan
Shih-Hsiang Hsu, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan

Program Committee Members

Nan-Kuang Chen, National United University, Taiwan
K.-S. Chiang, City Univ. Hong Kong
Chi-Wai Chow, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Nobuo Gotoh, Tokushima University, Japan
Hartmut Hillmer, University of Kassel, Germany
Pin Han, National ChungHsin University, Taiwan
Ding-Wei Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Jian-Jang Huang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Yi-Pai Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yung-Jr Hung, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Sheng-Kwang Hwang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Mikitaka Itoh, NTT, Japan
Satoshi Iwamoto, Tokyo University, Japan
Yi-Jun Jen, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Ryuichi Katayama, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan
Y.-J. Kim, Yonsei University, Korea
Rai Kou, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
Fan.-I Lai, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan
Ming-Chang Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Ya-Ju Lee, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
Jiunn-Woei Liaw, Chang Gung University, Taiwan
Shien-Kuei Liaw, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan
Tien-chang Lu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Y. Luo, Tsinghua University, China
Chun-Cheng Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
L. Y. Lin, University of Washington, USA
Tung-Ching Lin, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
M. De Micheli, CNRS, France
Tomoyuki Miyamoto, Tokyo Institute of Tehcnology, Japan
J. Mohr, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
H. Ottevaere, Vrije University Brussel, Belgium
Lung-Han Peng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Tien-Tsorng Shih, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan
Ching-Cherng Sun, National Central University, Taiwan
H. Tan, The Australian National University, Australia
J. J. G. M. van der Tol, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Chia-Chien Wei, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Mount-Learn Wuu, National Central University, Taiwan
Pinghui Sophia Yeh, Taiwan Tech, Taiwan
Kiyoshi Yokomori, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan
K. Yu, KAIST, Korea
U. D. Zeitner, Fraunhofer IOF, Germany