TECHNICAL PROGRAM & EVENTS


  FILES DOWNLOAD

 
 

MOC_A4_pdf_for  
Preliminary, subject to change  



  PROGRAM

 
 

MOC2018 At-A-Glance
  Monday, Oct. 15 Tuesday, Oct. 16 Wednesday, Oct. 17 Thursday, Oct. 18  
08:00   Registration Desk Opens     08:00
     
08:30 Registration Desk Opens Registration Desk Opens 08:30
       
09:00 Opening C: Photonic Crystal
(Conference Hall 1101)
G: Optical Materials
(Conference Hall 1101)
09:00
  A: Plenary
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
09:30 Conference Tour  
   
10:00 10:00
  Break Break  
10:30 D: Nano Photonics
(Conference Hall 1101)
H: Nonlinear Devices
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
   
11:00 11:00
   
11:30  
   
12:00 Registration Desk Opens Lunch Lunch 12:00
     
12:30 Lunch Lunch  
   
13:00 E: Sensing Technology
(Conference Hall 1101)
J: Optical Systems I
(Conference Hall 1101)
13:00
   
13:30 Tutorials
(Conference Hall 1101)
B: Passive Photonic Devices
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
   
14:00 14:00
   
14:30 Break Break  
  F: Active Devices
(Conference Hall 1101)
K: Optical Systems II
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
15:00 15:00
  P: Poster Session  
15:30 Break  
  Special Symposium
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
16:00   16:00
  PD: Post-Deadline Papers
(Conference Hall 1101)
 
16:30    
   
17:00   Bus Departs for Banquet   17:00
    Micro Concert
(Conference Hall 1101)
    Award Ceremony  
17:30 Closing  
     
18:00 Banquet
(12F Kunlun Hall, The Grand Hotel)
18:00
       
18:30 Reception
(8F Multi-purpose Hall)
 
   
19:00 19:00
   
19:30  
   
20:00 20:00
20:15   Bus returns to Conference Venue 20:15


October 15 (Monday)

13:30 - 15:30 Tutorials
T-1
13:30
LiNbO3 Mach-Zehnder External Modulator along the MOCs--- Historical Development and Current Status/Future Prospect Hirochika Nakajima
(Waseda University)
T-2
14:30
Photonic Technologies for Biomedical Applications Gerd Keiser
(Boston University)
15:45 - 18:15 Special Symposium
S-1 Introductory talk Kenichi Iga
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
S-2 GaN-VCSEL Tetsuya Takeuchi
(Meijo University)
S-3 VCSELs Mike Huang
(Bandwidth 10)
S-4 Micro-LED Katsumi Kishino
(Sophia University)
S-5 Micro LEDs Charles Li
(Playnitride)


October 16 (Tuesday)

09:15 - 12:30 A: Plenary Session
A-1
09:15
Photonic Integrated Circuits for Coherent Communication and Sensing Larry A. Coldren
(University of California, Santa Barbara)
A-2
10:00
Next generation More-than-Moore – photonic BiCMOS technology for opto-electronic systems on chip Lars Zimmermann
(IHP)
A-3
11:00
Organic photonics and electronics - present progress and the future Chihaya Adachi
(Kyushu University)
A-4
11:45
Metadevices for Photonics in Demand Din Ping Tsai
(National Taiwan University)
13:30 - 15:15 B: Passive Photonic Devices
B-1
13:30
Glass and Ceramic Technologies for Passive Optical Devices (Invited) Waguih Ishak
(Corning R&D Corporation)
B-2
14:00
Demonstration of Silicon Waveguide Optical Isolator for TE Mode Input Ryusuke Yamaguchi, Yuya Shoji and Tetsuya Mizumoto
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
B-3
14:15
Thick (>0.8 μm) Cladding and Passivation Layers for Optical Waveguide by Using Sol-Gel SiO2 Multi-Step Stacking Method Ahmad Syahrin Idris*, Satoshi Ogawa, Haisong Jiang and Kiichi Hamamoto
(Kyushu University)
B-4
14:30
Continuously-chirped guided mode resonance filter for compact wavelength detection system Chia-Wei Kao, Chuan-Ci Yin, Tzu-Chieh Kao, Jia-Jin Lin, Chia-Wei Huang, and Yung-Jr Hung*
(National Sun Yat-sen University)
B-5
14:45
Silicon photonics for microwave photonics applications (Invited) Lawrence R. Chen
(McGill University)


October 17 (Wednesday)

09:00 - 10:15 C: Photonic Crystal
C-1
09:00
Photonic crystal surface emitting lasers (Invited) Susumu Noda
Kyoto University, Japan
C-2
09:30
Observation of topologically protected light propagation in a slab-type valley photonic crystal waveguide Takuto Yamaguchi, R. Katsumi, A. Osada, Y. Ohta, S. Ishida, S. Iwamoto and Y. Arakawa
(Univ. Tokyo)
C-3
09:45
Giant three-dimensional liquid photonic crystal Duan-Yi Guo (1), Chun-Wei Chen (1)(2), Chien-Tsung Hou (1), Cheng-Chang Li (1), Hung-Chang Jau (1), Chun-Ta Wang (1), Ching-Lang Hong (1), Cheng-Yu Wang (1), Sheng-Ping Chiang (1), Timothy J. Bunning (3), Iam-Choon Khoo (2), and Tsung-Hsien Lin (1)
(1National Sun Yat-sen University, 2The Pennsylvania State University, 3Air Force Research Laboratory)
C-4
10:00
DC field switchable long- to short-wavelength bandedge lasing in liquid-crystalline chiral photonic crystals Chun-Ta Wang (1) (2), Chun-Wei Chen (1), Tzu-Hsuan Yang (1) (2), Inge Nys (2), Cheng-Chang Li (1), Tsung-Hsien Lin (1), Kristiaan Neyts (2), and Jeroen Beeckman (2)
(1National Sun Yat-Sen University, 2Gent Universiteit)
10:30 - 12:00 D: Nano Photonics
D-1
10:30
Low-threshold Vertical Lasing from InP Nanowire Embedded in Cat’s Eye Antenna (Invited) Fangfang Ren
(Nanjing University)
D-2
11:00
Observation of single plasmon generation in a self-assembled InAs/GaAs quantum dot embedded in a transfer-printed plasmonic microring resonator A. Tamada, Y. Ota, K. Kuruma, K. Watanabe, S. Iwamoto, Y. Arakawa
(The University of Tokyo)
D-3
11:15
Integrated Butt-Coupled Lateral PIN Germanium Photodetector on Silicon Waveguide Pawan Mishra, The Anh Nguyen, Po-Wei Chen, Chih-Kuo Tseng, and Ming-Chang M. Lee
(National Tsing Hua University)
D-4
11:30
Realization of ultra-compact quasi-zero dimensional plasmonic nanodot laser Ju-Hong Li(1*), Heng Li(1), Chu-Yuan Hsu(1), Yu-Hsun Chou(1), Kuo-Bin Hong(1), Chun-Tse Chang(1), Tsu-Chi Chang(1), Zhen-Ting Huang(2), Pi-Ju Cheng(3), Jhen-Hong Yang(1), Meng-Xian Lin(4), Tzy-Rong Lin(2), Kuo Ping Chen(1), Shangjr Gwo(4, 5), and Tien-Chang Lu(1)
(1National Chiao Tung University, 2National Taiwan Ocean University, 3Academia Sinica, 4National Tsing-Hua University, 5National Synchrotron Radiation Research Center)
D-5
11:45
Resonant position tracking method for enhancing surface plasmon resonance detection Ming-Yang Pan(1), Kuang-Li Lee(1), Shu-Cheng Lo(1) and Pei-KuenWei(1,2,3)
(1Academia Sinica, 2National Yang-Ming University, 3National Taiwan Ocean University)
13:00 - 14:30 E: Sensing Technology
E-1
13:00
3D Pulsed Chaos Lidar System (Invited) Fan-Yi Lin
(National Tsing Hua University)
E-2
13:30
Effective Refractive Index Structures for Tailoring the Optical Function of Asphere-Test-CGHs and Broad-band Diffraction Gratings Uwe D. Zeitner (1,2), Frank Burmeister(1), Thomas Kaesebier(2), Sascha Ehrhardt(1), and Thomas Fluegel-Paul(1)
(1Fraunhofer Institute of Applied Optics and Precision Engineering Jena, 2Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)
E-3
13:45
Structured-Light Sensor Based on Non-mechanical VCSEL Beam Scanner Ruixiao Li, Zeuku Ho, Xiaodong Gu and Fumio Koyama
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
E-4
14:00
Measurement of Moisture Content of Fine Particles using Image Processing of Laser Diffraction Image Kotaro Tsubaki (1) and Syuzo Fujimoto (2)
(1Toyo University, 2Tokyo Rikakikai Co. Ltd.)
E-5
14:15
Combine a transparent fiber tip and a camera device into a refractometer Yi-Hsin Tai (1), Po-Cheng Tsai (2) and Pei-Kuen Wei (1),(2),(3)
(1Academia Sinica, 2National Yang-Ming University, 3National Taiwan Ocean University)
14:45 - 16:30 F: Active Devices
F-1
14:45
InP-based Monolithically Integrated Photonic Device Consisting of 8ch-p-i-n Photodiodes and 90◦ Hybrids for 64 GBaud Compact Coherent Receivers Koji Ebihara (1) , Naoko Inoue (2) , Hideki Yagi (2) ,Takuya Okimoto (1) , Ryuji Yamabi (2) , Satoru Okamoto (1) , Kazuhiko Horino (1), Tatsuya Takeuchi (1) , Kouichiro Yamazaki (1) , Yasuo Yamasaki (1) , Mitsuru Ekawa (2) , Hajime Shoji (2) and Yoshihiro Yoneda (1)
(1Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations, Inc., 2Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.)
F-2
15:00
Thermo-optically Controlled Silicon Photonic Circuit for Frequency Domain Analysis Rai Kou, Guangwei Cong, Yuriko Maegami, Makoto Okano, Noritsugu Yamamoto, Koji Yamada
(National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
F-3
15:15
Improvement of Light Extraction in AlGaN-Based Deep Ultraviolet Light Emitting Diodes Shiou-Yi Kuo (1) and Tien-Chang Lu (1)
(National Chiao Tung University)
F-4
15:30
Mode Control by Multi-Oxide-Layers Aperture for 850 nm High Speed VCSEL Yen-Wei Yeh(1.3), Chih-Chiang Shen(1.3), Yun-Ting Lu(1.3), Lee-Feng Chen(1.3), Chao-Yi Fang(1), Chao-Hsin Wu(4), Gong-Ru Lin(4) , Kuo-Kuang Yeh(2.3) and Hao-Chung Kuo(1.3)
(1National Chiao Tung University, 2Picosun China Co. Ltd., 3NCTU-PICOSUN-ATOM ALD joint Labaratory, 4National Taiwan University
F-5
15:45
Demonstration of an Optical OR Gate Using Light Emitting Transistors Hao-Tien Cheng, Hsuan-Han Chen, Chi-Wei Wang, and Chao-Hsin Wu
(National Taiwan University)
F-6
16:00
Mode Crosstalk Evaluation of Mode Selective Active Multimode Interferometer Laser Diode Based on Wavelength Spectrum Analysis Method Bingzhou Hong*, Tomotaka Mori, Haisong Jiang, and Kiichi Hamamoto
(Kyushu University)
F-7
16:15
Monolithically Integrated Photonics Device for Terahertz Wave Generation Younjin Kim, Takeshi Kuboki and Kazutoshi Kato
(Kyushu University)


October 18 (Thursday)

09:00 - 10:15 G: Optical Materials
G-1
09:00
Photonics-enhanced polymer optofluidic chips (Invited) Heidi Ottevaere, Qing Liu and Hugo Thienpont
(Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
G-2
09:30
Conversion Efficiency Enhancement of Silicon Solar Cells Using Double-Layer TiO2/SiO2 Antireflection Comprising Luminescent Down-Shifting Phosphors Jhih-Ciang Chen, Wen-Jeng Ho, and Jheng-Jie Liu
(National Taipei University of Technology)
G-3
09:45
Layer Thickness Dependence of Lattice Mismatch and Emission Wavelength on MOVPE Grown InAs/GaSb Superlattice for Mid-infrared Photonic Devices Masakazu Arai, Yuya Yamagata, Ryosuke Wakaki, and Koji Maeda
(University of Miyazaki)
G-4
10:00
InAlGaP Growth on GaAs (311)B for Short Wavelength Range Optical Wireless Power Conversion Devices Kensuke Hiwada, Shinnosuke Tsuboyama, Ryosuke Wakaki, Koji Maeda , and Masakazu Arai
(University of Miyazaki)
10:30 - 12:00 H: Nonlinear Devices
H-1
10:30
Microcavity based laser sources: Microresonator frequency comb and Brillouin lasing (Invited) Takasumi Tanabe, Shun Fujii, Ryo Suzuki, and Yoshihiro Honda
(Keio University)
H-2
11:00
Enhancement of Second Harmonic Generation by using Optical Integrated Circuit with Silica-based PLC and PPLN Waveguide Junji Sakamoto, Takahiro Kashiwazaki, Kei Watanabe, Takashi Goh, Ryoichi Kasahara, and Toshikazu Hashimoto
(NTT Corporation)
H-3
11:15
Experimental Demonstration of All-Optical Flip-Flop Operation in Orthogonal Polarization States Using a Single SOA and Two Feedback Loops Kentaro Seno, Kenta Takase, Hiroki Kishikawa and Nobuo Goto
(Tokushima University)
H-4
11:30
Time Resolved Measurement of Two-Color Laser Lights Emitted from a GaAs/AlGaAs Coupled Multilayer Cavity Yasuo Minami (1), Xiangmeng Lu (1), Naoto Kumagai (2), Ken Morita (3), and Takahiro Kitada (1)
(1Tokushima University, 2National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 3Chiba University)
H-5
11:45
Modulation Format Conversion from 8QAM to QPSK and OOK Using SOA and Optical Threshold Device Masaki Uetai, Hiroki Kishikawa, and Nobuo Goto
(Tokushima University)
13:00 - 14:30 J: Optical Systems I
J-1
13:00
Miniaturized fiber intermodal interferometers and their applications (Invited) Bo Dong
(Chinese Academy of Sciences)
J-2
13:30
700-GHz Terahertz Wave Beam Combination by Optical Phase Control Yang Zhou1, Nanami Nishiyama1, Hiroshi Ito2, Tadao Ishibashi3 and Kazutoshi Kato1
(1Kyushu University, 2Kitasato University, 3NTT Electronics Techno Corporation)
J-3
13:45
Optical Waveguide-Type Circuit for Recognition of Two-Symbol 8PSK-Coded Labels from Maximum-Output Munkhbayar Adiya, Nyam-Erdene Odbayar, Hiroki Kishikawa, and Nobuo Goto
(Tokushima University)
J-4
14:00
Integrated Passive Optical Local-Area and Access Network Architecture Using T/O-band Wavelength Routing System Takahiro Shobudani (1), Risa Kawashima (1), Takuto Fujimoto (1), Ryogo Kubo (1), Hiroyuki Tsuda (1), Makoto Sudo (2), Tadashi Hajikano (2), Yasunori Tomomatsu (3), and Katsumi Yoshizawa (4)
(1Keio University, 2Optoquest Co., Ltd., 3Koshin Kogaku Co., Ltd., 4Pioneer Micro Technology Corporation)
J-5
14:15
Over 100mW Class Optical Wireless Power Transmission for Compact IoT Yuhuan Zhou, Yuji Ishida and Tomoyuki Miyamoto
(Tokyo Institute of Technology)
14:45 - 16:00 K: Optical Systems II
K-1
14:45
Investigation of correlation between BRDF and glare for characterization of see-through projection films Tsung-Ta Lee and Cheng-Huan Chen
(National Chiao Tung University)
K-2
15:00
Generation of 3D Sliced Imaging Using Iterative Angular Spectrum Approach And Implemented by Phase-Mode Spatial Light Modulator Siou-Jhih Lin, Wei-Kang Chang, Tun-Lien Huang, and Wei-Feng Hsu
(National Taipei University of Technology)
K-3
15:15
300-GHz-Repetition Optical Pulse Generation and Measurement for Terahertz Pulse Wave Communication Ken Mitsueda, Muhammad Imran, and Kazutoshi Kato
(Kyushu University)
K-4
15:30
Accuracy of Mode Conversion based on Dual-Phase Modulation using Two Spatial Light Modulators Tomohiro Maeda (1), Atsushi Okamoto (1), Kazuhisa Ogawa (1), Akihisa Tomita (1), Yuta Wakayama (2), and Takehiro Tsuritani (2)
(1Hokkaido University, 2KDDI Research, Inc.)
K-5
15:45
Multiplexing color routing for CMOS image sensor Bo Han Chen(1), Pin Chieh Wu(2), Hsin Yu Kuo(1), Mu-Ku Chen(1), Vin-Cent Su(3), Yi-Chieh Lai(4), Cheng Hung Chu(2), I Chen Lee(1), Jia-Wern Chen(1), Yu Han Chen(1), Yung-Chiang Lan(4), Chieh-Hsiung Kuan(1), and Din Ping Tsai(1,2)
(1National Taiwan University, 2Academia Sinica, 3National United University, 4National Cheng Kung University)